Privacy Policy

 Last updated: May 10, 2021

This privacy policy lays out Billdr's privacy practices regarding our use of the information collected on the Billdr Platform (hereafter the “Privacy Policy”) and aims to inform you of: 

  • The kind of personal information we collect from you; 
  • How we use your information and with whom we might share it; 
  • Your options regarding the collection, use and distribution of your information; 
  • The security measures in place to protect your information from theft, unauthorized use or modification on our part; 
  • How you can correct inaccurate information.

The Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected by Billdr in the context of your use of the Billdr Platform. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information collected on or offline by any other entity, be they affiliated or not with Billdr. 

All the terms in this Privacy Policy using upper case letters have the definition accorded to them in Billdr's “General Service Terms and Conditions,” or in Billdr's General Payment Terms and Conditions.

Security

We are aware of how important it is to protect your personal information and take our responsibility to protect any information that we collect very seriously. In order to protect the identifying personal information that we collect, we have put a number of physical, electronic, and administrative measures in place to prevent any unauthorized access to or divulgement of your personal information. 

Billdr maintains a number of secure data networks protected by industry-standard firewalls and password access systems. We are equipped with the latest in anti-virus software and update it regularly in accordance with industry standards. Only authorized individuals can access and/or divulge the information that you provide in the context of your use of the Billdr Platform. These authorized individuals are familiar with this Privacy Policy and will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Although we take every reasonable measure possible to protect the identifying personal data that you share with us, no sharing of information can be 100% guaranteed and any stored information is never completely immune from a malware attack. If you have any reason to suspect that the information contained in your Billdr account (including personal and banking information)  has been lost, stolen, hijacked, or otherwise compromised, or in the event of the unauthorized use, real or suspected, of your Billdr Account, please contact us directly at [email protected]

Collected information

When using the Billdr Platform, Billdr will have access to i) the information that you provide and ii) the information that Billdr collects when you use the Billdr Platform. 

When using the Billdr Platform as a Client, you must provide Billdr with the following information in order to create your account: name, surname, address, email address, telephone number,  government-issued identification cards, proof of ownership of the building you will be working on and banking information (including the information required to add the Tools for receiving and making payments to your Billdr account as defined by the General Payment Terms and Conditions). 

When using the Billdr Platform as a General Contractor, you must provide Billdr with the following documents and information to open your account: name, surname, company name, business number, a copy of your construction license, or a copy of the permit required for the jurisdiction in which you operate, tax numbers (HST or GST / PST), a copy of the required insurance policy, and banking information (including the information required to add the Tools for receiving and making payments to your Billdr account as defined by the General Payment Terms and Conditions).

Payment methods 

You may add a credit card or method of payment to your Billdr Account in accordance with the General Payment Terms and Conditions and a third party will be responsible for storing your card information. In order to keep your financial information safe, we do not store any credit card information on our servers. 

Communication

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you (name, email address, telephone number, message content, or items that you forward by email or any other information that you choose to provide us with.) 

Government information 

When you decide to create a Billdr Account, Billdr may ask you to provide government-issued pieces of identification, or copies of permits, licenses, or other documents to ensure that you are authorized to provide the Services and that you actually exist. 

Information that we collect when you use the Billdr Platform: 

  • Geolocation

We may collect data related to GPS, IP address, and Wifi. We may equally collect the location of your mobile device when the Application is running and any other information required to locate a Project. 

  • Information on devices

Billdr receives information related to the devices, IP addresses, web browsers, mobile operating systems, operators and manufacturers of mobile devices, etc. 

  • Information on usage

In order to help us analyze how you use the Billdr Platform and to help us improve it, Billdr automatically receives information related to your interactions on the Billdr Platform. 

  • Ratings and Reviews

In order to ensure that the Services provided are exemplary, the Clients and General Contractors can Rate and Review each Project after its completion. Billdr receives information to this effect. 

Our use of your personal information

Billdr may use your identifying personal information in the following ways: 

To allow us to create your Billdr Account, publish your Projects, verify the identity of Clients and General Contractors for security purposes, for marketing and statistical purposes, optimization of the Application's functionality, and for customer service purposes.

To allow us to operate the Billdr Platform, administer your Billdr Account, and provide you with services linked to the Billdr Platform. We may also share personal information amongst the Users (name, surname, and telephone numbers) following the acceptance of a Proposal for a Project to permit them to communicate amongst themselves during the completion of the Project. 

We may send you promotional material; we may ask you to take part in surveys; and we may follow market trends to evaluate the efficiency of our programs, promotions, and the Billdr Platform. 

We may contact you by email, regular mail, or telephone. Furthermore, we may improve and/or combine your personal information with data collected from third parties for purposes of direct and/or online marketing. Billdr may transfer any of the anonymous information related to you to third-party partners. 

Billdr may hire external firms to provide services in its name (i.e. to manage promotions, improve the Billdr Platform, do surveys, send emails, host the Billdr Platform or analyze data). We may provide your identifying personal information to such service providers in order for them to carry out their services, and you agree to allow Billdr to share this information for such purposes. In addition, in order to take part in draws, contests or other promotions, we may require (unless prohibited by law) that you consent to the use of your identifying personal information in our advertising or promotional material. 

We may also divulge any information that identifies you personally if we believe that we are required to do so by the law; to comply with a legal procedure or a government request; to apply the “Billdr General Service Terms and Conditions” the “Billdr General Payment Terms and Conditions” and any other Billdr policy in effect and/or to protect the rights, property or security of Billdr, its Users and any Third Party. Billdr may transfer or otherwise divulge your personal information in the context of a merger, sale, consolidation, or any other corporate change. 

Access and changes to personal information

The personal information collected relating to your use of the Billdr Platform will be stored in secure locations and on servers managed by Billdr and located either at the Billdr offices or at the offices of third-party service providers. 

The Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (CQLR, P-39.1), as well as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c.5), establish the terms and conditions for access as well as procedures for the correction of information. Any request made in accordance with these laws should be made in writing to the person responsible for access to the information at the following address: 

Billdr Canada inc.

1-4395 Rue Léa Roback, Montréal, QC, H4C 3P8, Canada

Cookies and Web Beacons

The Billdr Platform may occasionally use cookies and other technologies to facilitate repeat visits to the Billdr Platform. Cookies are small data files stored on a user's computer by a Web server. Cookies are used to help us identify you when you return to the Billdr Platform and to adapt the information that you receive when you use the Billdr Platform. You are free to refuse cookies if your web browser allows you to do so, but this may prevent you from accessing certain parts of the Billdr Platform. 

Some pages on the Billdr Platform or in electronic messages may contain small graphics known as "Web Beacons" (sometimes called pixel tags) which allow us to follow and collect some information about users of the Billdr Platform, such as the kind of web browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer to which the Web beacon is transmitted and the time when the Web Beacon was seen. Web Beacons may be invisible to a user but, in general, any electronic image seen as being a part of a Web page or an email, including the HTML content, can function as a Web Beacon. We may use Web Beacons to count the number of visitors to our Web pages or monitor the navigational habits of our users on the Billdr Platform, and we may include Web Beacons in our emails in order to count how many messages were opened or resulted in a certain action. We use Web Beacons to compile statistics related to the Billdr Platform and for our marketing campaigns; we do not link the information collected by the Web Beacons to any personally identifying information that you provide when you register with the Billdr Platform. 

Other collected data

When you use the Billdr Platform, we may collect and store in log files some non-personally-identifying information such as the domain name, the web-hosting provider (i.e. aol.com or unh.edu), the IP address of the computer that you are using, your web browser, and operating system, the date and time during which you accessed the Billdr Platform, the internet address of the site from which you connected to the Billdr Platform, the Website that you visit after leaving the Billdr Platform and the number of "clicks" that you make on the Billdr Platform. We collect this information to analyze tendencies, administer the Billdr Platform, and collect demographic information for general purposes. We may also determine the technology available to your browser in order to offer you the most appropriate version of Web pages. We may also use the information on our Users to provide content, publicity, products, and services on demand or to improve the content, the navigation of the Billdr Platform, or all other internal uses. 

Your options concerning the disclosure and modification of your Personal Information

If you do not want your identifying personal information to be used in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, please close your Billdr Account and stop using the Billdr Platform. Even after you cease your use of the Billdr Platform or unsubscribe in accordance with the conditions in this policy your personally identifying information may remain in Billdr's database, as permitted by the provisions of the abovementioned Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. 

Notification of changes

Billdr reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Only the present Privacy Policy, as established in the Billdr Platform, will be considered effective. By using the Billdr Platform and/or providing us with your personal information, you accept and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to any amendment brought to it in the course of your continued use of the Platform. 

Privacy of children

The Billdr Platform is not made for children. In order to protect the personal information of children, we do not solicit or knowingly collect any personal information of children aged 17 and under. 

Links

The Billdr Platform may contain links to sites unaffiliated with Billdr. Billdr is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other entities or their Websites.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments related to security and privacy protection, you can contact us at the following email address [email protected]